The Turn of the Screw
by Henry James
English • Published 1898 • Public Domain • Free to stream
First published in 1898, The Turn of the Screw is Henry James's masterpiece of psychological horror and one of the great ghost stories in the English language. A young governess arrives at the isolated country house of Bly to care for two unusually beautiful and well-behaved children, Miles and Flora. But soon she begins seeing two shadowy figures on the grounds — figures she comes to believe are the ghosts of the former governess and her lover, both dead under suspicious circumstances, and both intent on corrupting the children. James never tells you whether the ghosts are real or imagined — and that ambiguity is exactly what makes it so deeply unsettling.
Narrated in a distinct natural voice — because every story on this site deserves its own narrator, not a one-size-fits-all voice. Stream free, no account required.
About the book: The Turn of the Screw
The Turn of the Screw is an 1898 gothic horror novella by Henry James. Towards the end of 1897, James was contracted to write a twelve-part ghost story for an illustrated magazine. Thankful for the additional income, he accepted the offer and dictated the work to his secretary, initially using shorthand notes before purchasing his own Remington typewriter.
The novella follows a governess who, caring for two children at a remote country house, becomes convinced that they are haunted. This chilling tale explores themes of corruption and psychological ambiguity, remaining a celebrated work in the tradition of supernatural fiction and continuing to captivate readers through its enduring mystery.
Regarding the author, James experienced financial troubles and worsening health by the 1890s, and several of his close friends and family members had recently died. In a letter from October 1895, he wrote that he saw ghosts everywhere, a sentiment that preceded the creation of his famous tale.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is The Turn of the Screw free to listen to?
Yes, completely free to stream — no account, no subscription, no ads.
Who wrote The Turn of the Screw?
Henry James, first published in 1898.
Is The Turn of the Screw in the public domain?
Yes, free to read, share, and listen to worldwide.
How long is The Turn of the Screw to listen to?
The Turn of the Screw takes approximately 4 hours to listen to in full.
When was The Turn of the Screw written?
The Turn of the Screw was first published in 1898. It is now in the public domain and free to stream.
Who narrates The Turn of the Screw?
The Turn of the Screw uses AI multi-voice narration. Each character has a distinct voice — narrators, heroes, villains and supporting characters all sound different, making it easy to follow the story.
Can I download The Turn of the Screw?
No download is needed. The Turn of the Screw streams directly in your browser — no app, no account, no signup required. Just press play.
What genre is The Turn of the Screw?
The Turn of the Screw is classic literature. It is a classic work of literature now in the public domain.